BTS LOVE YOURSELF BOOK TAG

LY.png

What could be better than putting together the two things I love in life: BOOKS AND BTS ❤ I’ve been an ARMY since Day 1 and it’s so heartwarming and beautiful to see how much they have grown and accomplished! I am so proud of them! This was a group that helped me through the toughest points in my life and constantly reminded me to love myself and they will forever hold a special place in my heart ❤ As for my biases, it would most likely be RM (Namjoon) and Jin (Seokjin) but they are all so sweet and adorable I’m unable to choose between them lol

A huge thanks to Beaucoupbooks for creating this awesome tag! Please check out her page, it’s amazing!

The Rules

  1. Tag/pingback @beaucoupbooks in your post so I can see!
  2. Feel free to use the graphics on Jess’s page.
  3. Tag at least one other person to do this tag but really, you don’t need to be tagged to do this post, anyone can.

DNA.png

harry potter

My love for books started with Harry Potter by J.K Rowling. Ever since the movies came out, I wanted to know what the hype around this series was so I picked up the first book, then the second and before you know it, I was not only Potterhead but also a book lover.


MIC DROP.png

tomi

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi – If you have not read this book . . . THEN READ THIS BOOK. OMG. Everything about the world, the African culture, the characters and the plot was just brilliantly crafted. So fast paced and addicting! Plus – the author is also a fellow ARMY like me hahaha


FAKE LOVE.png

twilight series.jpg

Edward Cullen  – HMM I think some people might disagree with me on this. Plz don’t hurt me!! However, I have to say that my reading taste has changed from 10 years ago. When I initially picked up this book I did fall into the Twilight craze but now when I look back on it, my feelings towards the characters are quite impassive, especially the relationship between Edward and Bella. I find it to be quite unhealthy due to his possessiveness.


LET GO.png

A Darker Shade final for Irene

A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E Schwab – I absolutely devoured this series and it was so hard for me to part from it since I was attached to the characters. However, I do know the author is working on the Threads of Power series which is set in the same world as this one so it’s comforting to know we are getting more books! 🙂


SERENDIPITY.png

fangirl

Levi in Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell – What’s not to love about Levi? He’s so sweet and adorable. I love his relationship with the main character since she does remind me of my self. I don’t usually pick up contemporary reads but I really loved this one!


EUPHORIA.png

ella.jpg

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine – The books that Gail Carson Levine wrote were one of my top book crazes back in day. I loved the spin she took on classic fairy tales and the pre-teen me absolutely loved them. Definitely makes me nostalgic about my middle school years hehe


SINGULARITY

lunar-chronicles-by-marissa-meyer

The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer – I would read anything by Marissa Meyer and it would instantly make me feel better lol I think it’s safe to say that she is one of my favorite authors of all time! I started this series during a difficult period in my life and it gave me the escape I needed and most importantly: hope that things will get better in the future. And this pretty much mirrors the reasons why I love BTS as well 🙂


EPIPHANY.png

ember-3-cover-reveal.jpg

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir – Another series which I am completely in love with. Am I the only one who loves the cover change? I finally got to see someone who looks like me on the cover! AHHHHH!!! That’s so cool!!! And this was a novel which taught me that I am capable and stronger than what I give myself credit for and I highly recommend it!

 

Thank you all for reading! I would definitely like to open this tag to anyone who wishes to do it! Keep spreading the bookish and BTS love!! I purple you!

And for all my fellow ARMYs out there, let me know your bias and favorite songs! ❤

bangtan-boys-bts-gif

Until next time, keep reading and I will see you all soon with another Bookish post!

sign

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “BTS LOVE YOURSELF BOOK TAG

  1. This is one of the best book tags I’ve ever seen. I just might do it, too. 😍 I really like Anpanman and Idol.

    I’ve owned Children of Blood and Bone for awhile, but haven’t read it. Might need to move it up on my TBR.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Ahhhhh omg!!! Are you an ARMY too??? That’s so awesome!!! Lol 😂 thank you. I see a BTS related tag and I’m like yep, gotta do it!! Oooo u should, I would love to see your responses!!

      Oh yes I love those songs too! My song list is never ending haha oh you should definitely read Children of Blood and Bone! It’s so captivating and the magic system is so interesting! Plus the author is an ARMY too hahaha

      Liked by 1 person

      • Yes, I am! It’s so awesome how they have paved the way for Korean entertainment to be widely loved here in the US. I’ve been into Korean music and drama for years, but it wasn’t until their popularity that I could go to stores and see K-Pop fan items I could purchase. There was even a BTS book display at a local book store, and it gave me wayyy too much emotion. I wish I could go to a concert. 😭 I will do the tag in the coming week, so excited. 😁

        The author is an ARMY?!?! That has me 100% sold. 😂

        Liked by 1 person

      • i KNO! its crazy how far they have come! I am so proud of them 🙂 And they just announced a new album! Are you excited?

        There was this one time I actually saw a kpop section in my local barnes and noble with all the albums and fan items. That was so cool! Oh I definitely hope to see them in concert too. that’s one of the things on my bucket list!

        Yayyy! I can’t wait to see your answers! Haha yeah, the author highlighted her concert experience in her instagram. it was super cute! And You have to recommend me some kdramas! 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

      • I know this is late! So sorry!

        I am excited. We need more BTS in our lives. *heart eyes*

        I saw BTS in Barnes and Noble too and was shook. I probably had an insane grin on my face as I stared at it with utter awe. lol!

        I love giving K-Drama recommendations! You should try “Boys Over Flowers,” “Flower Boys Next Door,” and “Bride of the Watergod.” All 3 are SO GOOD,

        Also, I finished “Legendary.” I thought it was even better than Caraval!!! Need Finale NOW because it’s put me in a reading slump.

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s